Data protection

Privacy statement
This website is operated by SMN Investment Services GmbH, Rotenturmstraße 16-18, 1010 Vienna ("we" or "us"). This Privacy statement describes how we, as data controller, process your personal data in connection with this website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively in accordance with statutory provisions. In this Privacy Statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in context with our website.

1. Which data we process about you
When you visit our website, we will collect the following information: date and time of your access to a page from our website, your IP address including its orgin (country and town), name and version of your web browser, the selected language, the operating system and device (PC, tablet or smartphone) used and the screen resultion, the the website (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see point 2 below), the pages viewed on our website, the content that has been downloaded from us and the information you yourself provided by completing the contact form on our website. There is no obligation to provide the data requested by us on our website. However if the data is not provided to us it will not be possible for you to use all functions of the webpage.

2. Cookies
On this website we use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional features on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a website, to allow you to continue to use a website where you left it, and / or to remember your preferences and settings when you return to the website. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website respectively a predefined term has elapsed. Permanent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you next time you visit our website.
If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings to get a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you want to know more about how to take these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

3. Purposes of data processing
We will process your personal data for the following purposes:
- to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website;
to create usage statistics;
to detect, prevent and investigate attacks against our website;
to respond to your requests or provide content and our newsletter;

4. Lawful basis for processing
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes set out in point 3 above.

5. Transfer of your personal data
For the purposes set out above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:
IT service providers that we use.

6. Retention periods
In general, we will store your data for a period of 1 year. We will only store the data for a longer period, in case this is necessary to investigate identified attacks against our website. If you register on our website for our newsletter, we will store your data at least as long as your do not unsubscribe and thereafter for as long as legal obligations so require.

7. Your rights in connection with your personal data

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law): (i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data, (ii) to request correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements, and (iii) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) in certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data or to revoke consent previously granted for the processing, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identities of third parties to which your personal data are transferred, and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

8. Our contact details
Please address your requests or questions concerning the processing of your personal data to:

 

SMN INVESTMENT SERVICES GMBH

Rotenturmstrasse 16-18
1010 Vienna
T: +43 1 513 25 51
F: +43 1 513 79 41
office@smn.at

last updated on May 20, 2018.

Privacy Statement for Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. We process your data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest to cost-efficiently generate easy to use website access statistics (Article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URLs of the accessed pages) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics. 
This website uses an IP anonymization feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be truncated/anonymized by Google as soon as it receives it. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google´s collection and use of your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

You can also refuse the use of Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following button ("Deactivate Google Analytics"). An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Further information concerning Google´s terms of use and privacy statement can be found at: